Privacy Policy

 

1. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Undine A/S is the data controller for the personal data that we process about you.

You can find our contact details here: CVR no. 41834161, Kirkerupvej 39, 4000 Roskilde.

We process general information about you. In this text you can read more about what happens to your data and in which cases we process which information.

 

 

2. INFORMATION WE HAVE RECEIVED ABOUT YOU IN CONNECTION WITH A PURCHASE

The purpose of collecting personal data about you is the provision of our services and products and the administration of customer relationships.

We have recorded the following information about you: Name, phone number, email, home address, boat type, and IP address.

We use Article 6, point of the Data Protection Regulation in Denmark as the legal basis for processing this information.

We process the information in order to target communications for marketing, service and to offer the most interesting website on website visits.

Remember that your consent can be freely withdrawn at any time. You can do this by writing to hello@undineenergy.com

 

 

3. INFORMATION WE HAVE RECEIVED ABOUT YOU IN CONNECTION WITH NEWSLETTERS

The purpose of collecting personal data about you is marketing.

We have recorded the following information about you: Name, phone number, email, home address, boat type, and IP address.

We use Article 6, point of the Data Protection Regulation in Denmark as the legal basis for processing this information.

We have an interest in processing the data, in order to target marketing communications and offer the most interesting website on website visits.

Remember that your consent can be freely withdrawn at any time. You can do this by writing to hello@undineenergy.com.

 

 

4. INFORMATION WE HAVE RECEIVED ABOUT YOU IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR SUBSCRIPTION TO UNDINE

The purpose of collecting personal data about you is the use of our website/administration and improvement of digital services.

We have recorded the following information about you: Name, phone number, email, home address, boat type, and IP address.

We use Article 6, point of the Data Protection Regulation in Denmark as the legal basis for processing this information.

We process the information in order to target communications for marketing, service and to offer the most interesting website on website visits.

Remember that your consent can be freely withdrawn at any time. You can do this by writing to hello@undineenergy.com

 

 

5. RETENTION AND DELETION

The information that we have recorded about you in connection with purchases, we keep for up to 5 years after the purchase in accordance with the accounting law, unless it is necessary that the information is kept for longer.

The data that we have recorded about you in connection with newsletters, we store up to you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, unless it is necessary to keep the data for longer.

The data we have recorded about you in connection with subscriptions we keep for up to 5 years from termination under the Accounting Act, unless it is necessary to keep the data for longer.

 

 

6. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the laws of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act, you have a number of rights.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us.

Right to see data (right of access), Article 15

You have the right to access the data we process about you, as well as a range of additional information.

Right of rectification, Article 16

You have the right to have inaccurate information about you corrected.

Right to erasure, Article 17

In exceptional cases, you have the right to have data about you erased before the time of our general erasure.

Right to restriction of processing, Article 18

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have processing restricted, we may only process the data in the future – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or for the protection of an individual or important public interests.

Right to object, Article 21

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to transfer data (data portability), Article 20

You have the right, in certain cases, to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have those personal data transferred from one controller to another without hindrance.

You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Supervisor’s Guide to the Rights of Data Subjects, which can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaints to the Data Protection Authority

You have the possibility to complain about our processing of your personal data to the Data Protection Authority. You can find the contact details of the Data Protection Agency on the Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.